Myanmar: Visa and Entry (2019)

border=0

Here you will find everything worth knowing about your entry to Myanmar. Whether eVisa, costs, application deadlines, requirements or the entry by land - the answers to the most important questions I put together in this article.

You want to travel to the most beautiful destinations in Myanmar ? Then you should take care of a few organizational tasks in advance. In addition to a good travel credit card , health insurance and a travel health insurance , this includes the issue of how visa and entry into Myanmar are regulated.

It does not matter if you are traveling as a backpacker, want to book a private Myanmar tour or participate in a group trip . The specifications are the same for all tourist visas.

Myanmar: Visa Entry

Note: The entry requirements for Myanmar have changed over the last few years. The status of the information in this article is from December 2019. All information is checked regularly. Nevertheless, the information without guarantee. Legally binding information is only available directly from the embassies. If you notice any changes, we look forward to receiving a short message. You help us and other travelers.

Myanmar: entry without visa

It is not possible to enter Myanmar without a previously applied visa. A tourist visa is in any case online or to apply at the Burmese embassy.

Whether you are in possession of a visa or an approval letter is in most cases already checked prior to arrival, eg at the check in for the flight to Myanmar.

Update October 2019: For the period of 12 months a visa on arrival is tested, for which no previous application is necessary. Travelers from six countries can look forward to this. More in the next paragraph.

Myanmar: Visa on arrival

Since October 1, 2019, Myanmar has been testing the visa on arrival for the following six nations:

  • Germany
  • Switzerland
  • Italy
  • Spain
  • Australia
  • Russia.

This means that you currently have to apply for a visa in advance as a corresponding citizen (but still can). Visa on Arrival is issued at Mandalay, Yangon and Nay Pyi Daw international airports. The trial will run for a year, then the Burmese government will decide whether to continue this procedure or abolish the visa on arrival for these six nations.

The following things should be noted:

  1. The official pages refer to an "ordinary passport". This could mean that a temporary passport is not accepted.
  2. The fee for the visa on arrival is 50 USD (suitable, cash and with intact banknotes!) And the length of stay (in Myanmar) is 30 days.
  3. The entry visa (tourist) is issued only for tourist purposes.
  4. An extension is not possible
  5. The applicant has to leave from an international airport in Myanmar.

Anyone who has been to Myanmar may wonder: Do I really need a photo? The answer is no, not really.

While in the application for the e-visa definitely a picture must be uploaded, no one is required for the visa on arrival.

The "application", if you can speak of it, is as follows: After leaving the plane, you look for the "Visa on Arrival" button and keep your passport and 50 US euros ready. The mostly very friendly Burmese official takes both of them off, disappears into a back room, and after a few minutes gives you back your passport with a visa glued in.

There is already registered until when the visa is valid. Then you join the other tourists to the final passport control, where this visa is then again checked and stamped. It's just as uncomplicated as it sounds - much less complicated than the e-Visa.

This is how it looks like: Visa on arrival without a photo

Apply for myanmar visa online (e-visa)

An e-Visa for Myanmar is the most common way, the processing runs smoothly in the vast majority of cases. Note here to use the official link of the government .

There fill out the web form, upload your digital biometric passport photo, and pay the fee by credit card . A few days later - usually on the following working day - you will receive your so-called "Visa Approval Letter" as a PDF via e-mail. You print the Approval Letter and show it at the entry check. You will then receive a stamp in your passport, and the journey can begin.

If you're traveling with a child under 7, you can simply add the child's name and birthday to the visa application (but keep in mind that children always need their own passport). For older children, a separate visa application must be completed.

With the e-visa you can enter at all international airports (Yangon, Mandalay, Naypyidaw). In addition, the e-visa is accepted at the Tachileik, Myawaddy and Kawthaung (all Thailand) border crossings, as well as Tamu and Rih Khaw Dar (India). When applying for a visa, it is important to indicate at which border you are entering Myanmar, so you should think about it as soon as possible. At the exit is also one of the just mentioned border crossings / airports to use, but you have to set anything in this regard before.

The tourist visa, or the Approval Letter, is valid for 90 days from the date of issue and entitles you to a 28-day stay from the date of the stamp (entry date).

Apply for a Visa for Myanmar at the Embassy in Berlin

The tourist visa can also be requested by personal audition or by post at the Burmese embassy in Berlin. Visa applications are accepted daily from 10 to 12 o'clock. Keep in mind that you should apply for your visa in good time - at least four weeks prior to entry. The visa fees can be paid in cash or transferred in advance (voucher not forget!).

Important note about your passport

At the time of your entry, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months. The temporary passport is accepted in Myanmar.

Worth knowing about the visa

Visa for Myanmar: How much are the costs?

The tourist visa costs as an e-visa 50 US euros, in the express version plus further fees of 6 US euros. A visa from the Burmese embassy costs you 40 EUR.

What documents do I need to apply for my Myanmar visa?

For a tourist visa you should have the following documents / information ready:

  • Your passport is valid for at least 6 months
  • Your current biometric passport photo in color (two copies when applying for the embassy, ​​digital form for the e-visa)
  • Your return journey dates (when applying for the embassy, ​​a copy of the ticket)
  • The address of your first accommodation
  • When applying for the embassy: two copies of the completed visa application
  • When applying by post: A stamped and addressed to you back envelope

Myanmar visa: duration of application

The processing of the e-visa is quite fast with a duration of 1-3 working days, usually the visa is the next working day in your e-mail inbox. For those in a hurry, there's even a 24-hour express service for a small surcharge. The processing time of visa applications via the embassy is specified as three days to four weeks.

How long is the visa valid for Myanmar?

The tourist visa for Myanmar is valid for three months and allows you a stay of 28 days. It does not matter if you apply for it as an e-visa or at the embassy.

Cover Myanmar visa: What are you facing now?

Also in Myanmar is not to joke with an overstay. As in the neighboring countries, fines may be imposed when the permitted length of stay is exceeded, and in extreme cases, deportation and entry ban may occur.

How can I extend my 28-day Myanmar visa?

An extension of the Tourist Visa is not possible. After 28 days you have to leave the country and enter again if necessary. An extension is only possible for business visas and other special visa types.

Information on Visa Run and multiple entry into Myanmar

The visa for Myanmar entitles you only for the "single entry", ie a multiple entry is not provided. As soon as you leave the country, your visa expires. There is no official statement as to whether you can re-enter immediately. Of course you can try it, because your visa will be checked every time anyway. In the worst case you will be rejected.

Myanmar Express Visa (Fast Visa)

It is possible to apply for the e-visa in an express version - of course at an additional cost. This does not change the visa itself, except that the processing time is reduced from 1-3 working days to 24 hours. For this a surcharge of 6 US euros is due, the express visa for tourists so costs a total of 56 USD. An express service at the Embassy is not available.

Tips for entry

Myanmar visa: Do I need a transfer ticket or a return ticket?

Yes. The visa requirements clearly state that you must prove your return journey or onward journey with a plane ticket.

To put it precisely: You do not get your visa to any border crossing, because that would mean that there is a visa on arrival. You have to apply for your visa first.

Your visa applied for via the embassy will be accepted at the following land borders:

  • Tachilek - Mae Sai (Thailand)
  • Kawthaung - Ranong (Thailand)
  • Myawaddy - Mae Sot (Thailand)
  • Htee Kee - Phunaron (Thailand)
  • Tamu - Morei (India)

You can read about the land borders that accept your e-visa in the section "Applying for Myanmar visa online (e-visa)" above.

Entry requirements in Myanmar

The entry requirements for Myanmar are more relaxed than you might initially believe, but there are a few things to keep in mind. In general, you should know that all items of baggage are screened at both entry and exit. There can be no question of lax controls here. In any case, be aware that the native currency (kyat) may neither be imported nor exported. Foreign currency may be imported up to $ 10,000 without declaration.

Contrary to many rumors, Burmese customs are not interested in your smartphone, tablet or laptop. Only satellite phones must be registered in advance. It gets a bit more special when it comes to playing cards. Since these can be used for prohibited gambling, they must not be brought along.

You should absolutely know that all objects, which show an image of Buddha, the Burmese flag or certain pagodas, must not be explicitly introduced (pictures on eg travel guides do not count)! As far as that goes, the Burmese authorities do not understand the fun. To give an example: A short time ago, a tourist from the country was expelled for having a Buddha tattoo on his lower leg.

Antiques and Gems may only be executed if purchased from licensed dealers who will provide you with a purchase receipt. This includes silver.

When buying souvenirs, be sure to pay attention to the Washington Convention. Tortoiseshell is still very common in Myanmar.

As you might guess, criminal law in Myanmar is different than here. Be sure to deny yourself anything related to drug use and government criticism.

Embassies and consulates

Burmese embassies and consulates

Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Berlin
Address: Thielallee 19, 14195, Berlin
Web: Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Berlin

Telephone: +49 30 206 1570
Opening hours: Monday to Friday: 9:30 - 16:30

Austria:
Myanmar has no embassy in Austria, instead the Embassy in Berlin is in charge.

Switzerland:
Myanmar's Embassy is located in Geneva.

Representations in Myanmar

Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Yangon
Address: 9 Bogyoke Aung San Museum Road, Rangoon (Yangon) 11201
Web: Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Yangon

Telephone: +95 1 54 89 51
Opening hours of the consular department: Monday to Friday: 9-12 o'clock
Opening hours of the visa department: only by appointment
Telephone advice for visa sections: Monday to Thursday: 2 - 3 pm

Austria has no embassy in Myanmar, where the Honorary Consulate in Yangon, the Embassy in Thailand and the German Embassy in Yangon are responsible.

The Swiss Embassy is located in Yangon.

Where can I get my Myanmar visa on the way?

If you are already traveling and the infrastructure may not be enough to apply for an e-Visa, you can apply for a visa from Burmese missions in neighboring countries. Here is a selection of the corresponding embassies / consulates:

Burmese Consulate in Chiang Mai
Address: 9/4 Maneenopparat Soi 3, Chiang Mai, Thailand 50200
Web: Burmese Consulate in Chiang Mai

Telephone: +66 52 004211
Opening hours: Monday to Friday 9 am to 4.30 pm (visa application until 12 pm)

Burmese Embassy in Bangkok
Address: No.132, Sathorn NUA Road, Bangkok, 10500, Thailand
Web: Burmese Embassy in Bangkok

Telephone: +66 2 233 2237
Opening hours: Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm

Burmese Embassy in New Delhi
Address: 3 / 50F, Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110021
Web: Burmese Embassy in New Delhi

Telephone: +91 11 2467 8822
Opening hours: Monday to Friday 9:30 - 16:30

Burmese Embassy in Phnom Penh
Address: 181 Preah Norodom Boulevard 41, Phnom Penh

Telephone: +855 23 223 761
Opening hours: Monday to Friday 8:30 - 12:30 and 14 - 16:30

Burmese Embassy in Hanoi
Address: 298 A, Kim Ma Street, Hanoi

Telephone: +84 24 3845 3369
Opening hours: Monday to Friday 8am - 4pm

Better informed, experience more!

Whether classic or insider tip: find the most beautiful destinations and routes .
Keep up to date on how you can save money on the go and get useful tips and information for your trip .
Be inspired and collect new ideas . Get now with one click the best Southeast Asia news regularly in your mailbox!

Here you will find information on data protection, analysis, revocation.

Better informed, experience more!

Whether classic or insider tip: find the most beautiful destinations and routes .
Keep up to date on how you can save money on the go and get useful tips and information for your trip .
Be inspired and collect new ideas . Get now with one click the best Southeast Asia news regularly in your mailbox!

Here you will find information on data protection, analysis, revocation.